organization

Hosting Organizations

  • International Association for Computational Mechanics (IACM)
  • The Japan Society for Computational Engineering and Science (JSCES)

Supporting Organizations

  • The Asian Pacific Association for Computational Mechanics (APACM)
  • Japan Association for Computational Mechanics (JACM)

Steering Committee

  • Honorary Chair: Genki Yagawa
  • Congress Chair: Seiichi Koshizuka
  • Secretary General, Co-chair: Kenjiro Terada
  • Co-chair: Kazuo Kashiyama
  • Co-chair: Marie Oshima
  • Co-chair: Shinobu Yoshimura

Congress Organizing Committee (COC)

  • S. Koshizuka (Congress Chair, Japan)
  • A. Huerta (IACM President, Spain)
  • O. Allix (IACM Vice President, Europe-Middle East-Africa, France)
  • J. Fish (IACM Vice President, Americas, USA)
  • S. Yoshimura (IACM Vice President, Asia Pacific, APACM President, Japan)
  • J. Dolbow (IACM Secretary General, USA)
  • K. Kashiyama (APACM Secretary General, Japan)
  • N. Sasaki (JSCES President, Japan)
  • H. Okada (JACM President, Japan)
  • K. Terada (Secretary General, Japan)

Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

  • S. Koshizuka (Congress Chair)
  • M. Oshima (Co-chair, Leader of Track 4 in TPC)
  • K. Kashiyama (Co-chair)
  • S. Yoshimura (Co-chair)
  • K. Terada (Secretary General, Co-chair)
  • J. Kato (Deputy Secretary General)
  • A. Takahashi (Deputy Secretary General)
  • D. Isobe (Technical Program Chair, Leader of Track 7 in TPC)
  • N. Takano (Local Chair)
  • R. Shioya (Public affairs manager)
  • M. Shirazaki (Secretary-Local)
  • T. Aoki (Leader of Track 1 in TPC)
  • S. Nishiwaki (Leader of Track 2 in TPC)
  • A. Matsuo (Leader of Track 3 in TPC)
  • H. Okada (Leader of Track 5 in TPC)
  • H. Okuda (Leader of Track 6 in TPC)
  • T. Hirano (Leader of Track 8 in TPC)

International Advisory Board

  • A. Huerta (IACM President, Spain)
  • O. Allix (IACM Vice President, Europe-Middle East-Africa, France)
  • J. Fish (IACM Vice President, Americas, USA)
  • S. Yoshimura (IACM Vice President, Asia Pacific; APACM President, Japan)
  • J. Dolbow (IACM Secretary General, USA)
  • W. Kam Liu (IACM Past President, USA)
  • G. Yagawa (IACM Past President, Japan)
  • E. Oñate (IACM Past President, Spain)
  • T. J. Oden (IACM Past President, USA)
  • T. J. R. Hughes (IACM Past President, USA)
  • K. Kashiyama (APACM Secretary General, Japan)
  • F. Auricchio (Italy)
  • M. Behr (Germany)
  • F. Cui (Singapore)
  • C.S. David Chen (Taiwan)
  • J.S. Chen (USA)
  • S.W. Chae (Korea)
  • A. Coutinho (Brazil)
  • R. de Borst (UK)
  • C. Farhat (USA)
  • S. Idelsohn (Argentina)
  • N. Khalili (Australia)
  • Y.Y. Kim (Korea)
  • C.W. Lim (Hong Kong)
  • G.R. Liu (USA)
  • N. Moes (France)
  • K. Terada (Japan)
  • S. Valliappan (Australia)
  • P. Wriggers (Germany)
  • Y.B. Yang (Taiwan)
  • S. K. Youn (Korea)
  • Z. Zhuang (China)
  • Y. Zheng (China)
  • T. Zohdi (USA)

International Scientific Committee

  • O. Allix (France)
  • J. Ambrósio (Portugal)
  • T. Aoki (Japan)
  • I. Arias (Spain)
  • A.K. Ariffin (Malaysia)
  • H. Askes (UK)
  • F. Auricchio (Italy)
  • J. Baiges (Spain)
  • P. Barbosa Lourenço (Portugal)
  • F.B. Barros (Brazil)
  • P. Bar-Yoseph (Israel)
  • Y. Bazilevs (USA)
  • H. Ben Dhia (France)
  • M. Behr (Germany)
  • S.K. Bhattacharyya (India)
  • S. Botello (Mexico)
  • T. Burczynski (Poland)
  • D. Camotim (Portugal)
  • E. Campello (Brazil)
  • A. Cardona (Argentina)
  • D. Celentano (Chile)
  • J. Cesar de Sa (Portugal)
  • S.W. Chae (Korea)
  • S.W. Chang (Taiwan)
  • P. Chen (China)
  • J.S. Chen (USA)
  • M. Cho (Korea)
  • V.T.B. Chye (Singapore)
  • I. Colominas (Spain)
  • M. Cruchaga (Chile)
  • E. Cueto (Spain)
  • F.S. Cui (Singapore)
  • P. de Mattos Pimenta (Brazil)
  • L. Demkowicz (Poland)
  • P. Díez (Spain)
  • J. Dolbow (USA)
  • J.L. Drummond Alves (Brazil)
  • C.A. Duarte (USA)
  • A. Düster (Germany)
  • E. Dvorkin (Argentina)
  • G. Etse (Argentina)
  • V. Fachinoti (Argentina)
  • C. Fangsen (Singapore)
  • G. Farias Moita (Brazil)
  • F. Feyel (France)
  • N. Filipovic (Serbia)
  • M. Floryan (Canada)
  • K. Fuji (Japan)
  • K. Garikipati (USA)
  • V. Gavini (USA)
  • R. G.Ghanem (USA)
  • S. Ghosh (USA)
  • L. Godoy (Argentina)
  • A. Gravouil (France)
  • Y.T. Gu (Australia)
  • S. Hagihara (Japan)
  • I. Hagiwara (Japan)
  • X. Han (China)
  • I. Harari (Israel)
  • T.J.R. Hughes (USA)
  • N.D. Hung (Vietnam)
  • A. Iafrati (Italy)
  • A. Ibrahimbegovic (France)
  • S. Idelsohn (Argentina)
  • I. Iordanof (France)
  • D. Isobe (Japan)
  • W. Kanok-Nukulchai (Thailand)
  • K. Kashiyama (Japan)
  • N. Khalili (Australia)
  • C. Kim (Korea)
  • M. Kleiber (Poland)
  • S. Klinkel (Germany)
  • T. Kobayashi (Japan)
  • M. Kojic (Serbia)
  • J. Korelc (Slovenia)
  • S. Koshizuka (Japan)
  • E. Kuhl (USA)
  • H.G. Kwak (Korea)
  • O.J. Kwon (Korea)
  • P. Ladevèze (France)
  • O. Laghrouche (UK)
  • T.H. Lee (Korea)
  • H.K. Lee (Korea)
  • C.O. Lee (Korea)
  • A.Y.T. Leung (Hong Kong)
  • S. Leyendecker (Germany)
  • A. Lew (USA)
  • G. Li (China)
  • S. Li (USA)
  • Q. Li (Australia)
  • Z. Liu (China)
  • C.W. Lim (Hong Kong)
  • C.A. Lin (Taiwan)
  • J.W.Z. Lu (Hong Kong)
  • T. Łodygowski (Poland)
  • P.R. Maciel Lyra (Brazil)
  • S. Marfia (Italy)
  • A. Marsden (USA)
  • Y. Matsumoto (Japan)
  • J. Matsumoto (Japan)
  • A. Menzel (Germany)
  • G. Meschke (Germany)
  • S. Mittai (India)
  • N. Miyazaki (Japan)
  • N. Moës (France)
  • F. Montáns (Spain)
  • N. Moraga Benavides (Chile)
  • J. Murín (Slovakia)
  • T. Münz (Germany)
  • T. Nagashima (Japan)
  • K. Nakajima (Japan)
  • I. Narra Figuereido (Portugal)
  • R. Natal Jorge (Portugal)
  • TY. Ng (Singapore)
  • N. Nishimura (Japan)
  • S. Nishiwaki (Japan)
  • T. Nomura (Japan)
  • S. Obayashi (Japan)
  • J.T. Oden (USA)
  • R. Ohayon (France)
  • H. Okada (Japan)
  • S. Okazawa (Japan)
  • H. Okuda (Japan)
  • X. Oliver (Spain)
  • J. Orkisz (Poland)
  • M. Oshima (Japan)
  • J.Pamin (Poland)
  • M. Papadrakakis (Greece)
  • H.S. Park (USA)
  • C. Pearce (UK)
  • J.C. Pereira (Portugal)
  • C.B. Pina (Portugal)
  • J.P. Ponthot (Belgium)
  • F.G. Rammerstorfer (Austria)
  • A. Reali (Italy)
  • J. Rojek (Poland)
  • I. Romero (Spain)
  • N. Sasaki (Japan)
  • J. Schröder (Germany)
  • R. Sevilla (United Kingdom)
  • S. Skatulla (South Africa)
  • L.J. Sluys (Netherlands)
  • C. Song (Australia)
  • J. Soric (Croatia)
  • G.E. Stavroulakis (Greece)
  • G. Steven (Australia)
  • J. Stewart (USA)
  • N. Sukumar (USA)
  • K. Suzuki (Japan)
  • N. Takano (Japan)
  • N. Takeuchi (Japan)
  • M.N. Tamin (Malaysia)
  • V.B.C. Tan (Singapore)
  • J. Teixeira de Freitas (Portugal)
  • K. Terada (Japan)
  • T. Tezduyar (USA)
  • R. Tian (China)
  • G.J van Heijst (Netherlands)
  • W.A. Wall (Germany)
  • D. Wang (China)
  • H. Watanabe (Japan)
  • M. Xie (Australia)
  • T. Yabe (Japan)
  • G. Yagawa (Japan)
  • Y.B. Yang (Taiwan)
  • T. Yamada (Japan)
  • M. Yamamoto (Japan)
  • S. Yoshimura (Japan)
  • Z. Yosibash (Israel)
  • K. Yuge (Japan)
  • J. Yvonnet (France)
  • J. Zhang (USA)
  • Q. Zhang (China)
  • Y. Zheng (China)
  • T. Zohdi (USA)

Technical Program Committee

Technical Program Chair
  • D. Isobe
(1) Data-Scientific Computational Mechanics
  • T. Aoki (Leader, Japan)
  • F. Chinesta (France)
  • P. Koumoutsakos (USA)
  • S. Moriguchi (Japan)
  • R. Onishi (Japan)
  • K. Schneider (France)
  • M. Tsubokura (Japan)
(2) Computational Applied Mathematics
  • S. Nishiwaki (Leader, Japan)
  • G. Allaire (France)
  • Y. Y. Kim (Korea)
  • S. Min (Korea)
  • E. C. N. Silva (Brazil)
  • T. Yamada (Japan)
  • J. Yoo (Korea)
  • M. Yoshino (Japan)
(3) Computational Fluid Dynamics
  • A. Matsuo (Leader, Japan)
  • M. C. Hsu (USA)
  • S. Kawai (Japan)
  • B. J. Lee (Korea)
  • K. Takizawa (Japan)
  • H. Terashima (Japan)
  • G. Tryggvason (USA)
(4) Computational Multiphysics
  • M. Oshima (Leader, Japan)
  • S. Ii (Japan)
  • S. Ji (China)
  • A. Marsden (USA)
  • M. Sakai (Japan)
  • A. Yu (Australia)
(5) Computational Solids and Structural Mechanics
  • H. Okada (Leader, Japan)
  • L. De Lorenzis (Switzerland)
  • P. Devloo (Brazil)
  • C. A. Duarte (USA)
  • K. Fujisawa (Japan)
  • Y. T. Gu (Australia)
  • M. Kurumatani (Japan)
  • Z. Liu (China)
  • S. Min (Korea)
  • D. Okumura (Japan)
  • J. Soric (Croatia)
  • T. Takaki (Japan)
  • V. Tan (Singapore)
  • S. Tanaka (Japan)
  • J. P. Yang (Taiwan)
  • Z. Yosibash (Israel)
(6) Scientific High-performance Computing
  • H. Okuda (Leader, Japan)
  • K. Inagaki (Japan)
  • D. Littlewood (USA)
  • N. Morita (Japan)
  • H. Tufo (USA)
(7) Safety & Environmental Engineering
  • D. Isobe (Leader, Japan)
  • M. Asai (Japan)
  • S. Cao (China)
  • J. S. Chen (USA)
  • T. S. Han (Korea)
  • S. Iizuka (Japan)
  • H. K. Lee (Korea)
  • M. Papadrakakis (Greece)
(8) Industrial Liaison Activity Committee
  • T. Hirano (Leader, Japan)
  • N. Gauger (Germany)
  • Y. Ito (Japan)
  • H. Kadowaki (Japan)
  • M. Maggiore (Belgium)
  • T. Nagai (Japan)
  • N. Sasaki (Japan)

Local Executive Committee (LEC)

  • N. Takano (Local Chair)
  • M. Koishi (Vice-Local Chair)
  • M. Shirazaki (Secretary-Local)
  • J. Kato
  • K. Matsui
  • J. Matsumoto
  • M. Muramatsu
  • T. Nagashima
  • Y. Nakabayashi
  • S. Okazawa
  • T. Shimokawabe
  • R. Shioya
  • K. Suzuki
  • Y. Tadano
  • A. Takahashi
  • H. Watanabe

© WCCM-APCOM 2022. All Rights Reserved.